Dia 22 de Março
Em Porugal, auditório geociências da ECVA
09:00-09:30: Sessão de abertura
09:30-10:30: Palestra Inaugural com Dr. Luís Portela, Bial
"Science and Spirituality"
10:30-10:45: Apresentação da empresa Bioportugal
10:45-11:05: Coffe Break + Posters show
Genética Forense
11:05-12:00: Dr. Maria João Prata, Univ.Porto
"From the imaginary to the real role in the justice system"
12:00-13:00: Comunicações Orais dos alunos da UTAD e de León
13:00: Almoço
18:00-20:00- Realização dos Workshops (nas salas indicadas)
09:30-10:30: Palestra Inaugural com Dr. Luís Portela, Bial
"Science and Spirituality"
10:30-10:45: Apresentação da empresa Bioportugal
10:45-11:05: Coffe Break + Posters show
Genética Forense
11:05-12:00: Dr. Maria João Prata, Univ.Porto
"From the imaginary to the real role in the justice system"
12:00-13:00: Comunicações Orais dos alunos da UTAD e de León
13:00: Almoço
18:00-20:00- Realização dos Workshops (nas salas indicadas)
Dia 23 de Março
Em Porugal, auditório geociências da ECVA
Genética Médica
09:00-09:50: Dr. Ricardo Ribeiro, Centro Hospitalar Universidade de Santo António
"Liquid Biopsy in Oncology "
09:50-10:40: Dr. Joana Marques , FMUP
"Epigenetic alterations in human infertility"
10:40-10:55: Apresentação da empresa Bioportugal
10:55-11:15: Coffer Break + Posters show
Comunicações orais (duração de 10minutos)
11:15: Ana M. Faria - Variants in CDKN1C gene and Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome: Bioinformatic review
11:25: Tiago Azevedo - Chemopreventive potential of a Santolina chamaecyparissus aqueous extract in a rat model of breast cancer
11:35: Vânia Santos - Characterization of multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli as a zoonotic pathogen of wild birds
11:45: Mónica Ramos - Identification of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from samples obtained from food and handlers and detection of virulence genes
11:55: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 1)
12:05: Almoço
Genética Ambiental
14:00-14:40: Dr. Elena Toril, Centro de Astrobiologia de Madrid (CSIC-INTA)
"Extreme Environmets"
14:40-15:20: Dr. Sáenz de Miera, Universidade de Léon
"Effect of forest on soil microbial communities. An example of the use of environmental DNA"
15:20-16:00: Dr. Angelica Crottini
"Evolutionary genetics and genomics in a biodiversity hotspot"
16:00-16:20: Coffe Break + Poster Show
Comunicações Orais (duração de 10minutos)
16:20: Joana Paiva - Prevalence, antibiotic resistance and genotypic characterization of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from meat and meat products
16:30: Sara Araújo - High prevalence of ESBL producing Klebsiella spp. in surface waters (Online)
16:40: Beatriz Magalhães - Effect of potassium and magnesium on the expression of genes related to cell wall mechanisms in sweet cherry
16:50: Francisca Castro - Unveiling the role of transposable elements in bats’ genome evolution
17:00: Sara Costa - Karyotypic analysis of Portuguese chiropterans: a step towards the genomic characterization of these model organisms
17:10: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 2)
17:30-19:00: Mesa Redonda
19:00: Sessão de Encerramento com momento musical
09:00-09:50: Dr. Ricardo Ribeiro, Centro Hospitalar Universidade de Santo António
"Liquid Biopsy in Oncology "
09:50-10:40: Dr. Joana Marques , FMUP
"Epigenetic alterations in human infertility"
10:40-10:55: Apresentação da empresa Bioportugal
10:55-11:15: Coffer Break + Posters show
Comunicações orais (duração de 10minutos)
11:15: Ana M. Faria - Variants in CDKN1C gene and Beckwith-Wiedemann Syndrome: Bioinformatic review
11:25: Tiago Azevedo - Chemopreventive potential of a Santolina chamaecyparissus aqueous extract in a rat model of breast cancer
11:35: Vânia Santos - Characterization of multidrug-resistant Escherichia coli as a zoonotic pathogen of wild birds
11:45: Mónica Ramos - Identification of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from samples obtained from food and handlers and detection of virulence genes
11:55: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 1)
12:05: Almoço
Genética Ambiental
14:00-14:40: Dr. Elena Toril, Centro de Astrobiologia de Madrid (CSIC-INTA)
"Extreme Environmets"
14:40-15:20: Dr. Sáenz de Miera, Universidade de Léon
"Effect of forest on soil microbial communities. An example of the use of environmental DNA"
15:20-16:00: Dr. Angelica Crottini
"Evolutionary genetics and genomics in a biodiversity hotspot"
16:00-16:20: Coffe Break + Poster Show
Comunicações Orais (duração de 10minutos)
16:20: Joana Paiva - Prevalence, antibiotic resistance and genotypic characterization of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from meat and meat products
16:30: Sara Araújo - High prevalence of ESBL producing Klebsiella spp. in surface waters (Online)
16:40: Beatriz Magalhães - Effect of potassium and magnesium on the expression of genes related to cell wall mechanisms in sweet cherry
16:50: Francisca Castro - Unveiling the role of transposable elements in bats’ genome evolution
17:00: Sara Costa - Karyotypic analysis of Portuguese chiropterans: a step towards the genomic characterization of these model organisms
17:10: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 2)
17:30-19:00: Mesa Redonda
19:00: Sessão de Encerramento com momento musical
Dia 24 de Março
Em Espanha, Léon
11:00: Registro de los asistentes provenientes de Portugal
11:30: Inicio de las visitas a empresa
- Aquilon CyL S.L. [https://www.aquiloncyl.com/]
- Bianor Biotech [https://bianorbiotech.es/]
- Dentale Biomedica [https://dentalebiomedica.com/]
- Neural Therapies [https://neuraltherapies.com/]
12:30-14:30: Comida
14:30-15:15: Registro asistentes de León
15:15-15:30:Welcome by the Dean of Faculty
15:30-16:30: Mesa Redonda: Y después ¿Qué?
Marta García Gil
Patricia De la Madrid Salmerón
Dr. Elsa González Cubero
Elena Gallego Clemente
16:30-17:00 Coffe Break + Posters Show (digital exposition)
17:00-18:00: Face to Face: business and entrepreneurship by Francisco Aulestia y Arsenio López
11:30: Inicio de las visitas a empresa
- Aquilon CyL S.L. [https://www.aquiloncyl.com/]
- Bianor Biotech [https://bianorbiotech.es/]
- Dentale Biomedica [https://dentalebiomedica.com/]
- Neural Therapies [https://neuraltherapies.com/]
12:30-14:30: Comida
14:30-15:15: Registro asistentes de León
15:15-15:30:Welcome by the Dean of Faculty
15:30-16:30: Mesa Redonda: Y después ¿Qué?
Marta García Gil
Patricia De la Madrid Salmerón
Dr. Elsa González Cubero
Elena Gallego Clemente
16:30-17:00 Coffe Break + Posters Show (digital exposition)
17:00-18:00: Face to Face: business and entrepreneurship by Francisco Aulestia y Arsenio López
Dia 25 de Março
Em Espanha, Léon
8:30 – 9:15: Conference (On line)
9:15: Dr. Aitor Balmaseda Rubina, Ph.D. Omic approaches for understanding the microbial physiological state: Oenoccocus oeni and the adaptation to wine
Comunicaciones Orales
9:15: Garrido-Chamorro S - Optimization and validation of Corynebacterium glutamicum scale-down processes 9:25: Guío J - Unravelling the FurC regulon in the cyanobacterium Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 and its role in the control of processes dependent on carbon/nitrogen balance
9:35: Carnicero-Mayo Y - Addition of non-digested gluten to a digested-gluten containing culture medium does not affect bacterial density of intestinal communities derived from gluten metabolism
9:45: Cerezo C - How could nettle infusions protect beans from halo blight disease?
9:55: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 3)
10:15: Coffe Break + Poster Show (digital exposition)
11:00: Conference (In person)
Dr. Javier Villoch Fernández, Ph.D. Exploring p73 inhibition as a therapeutical target against Glioblastoma Stem Cells
Comunicaciones orales
12:00: Guío J - Redox-sensitive control by thioredoxin of the ferric uptake regulator Fur from the strict anaerobe pathogen Clostridioides difficile
12:10: Montero-Villacorta L - Understanding the genetic control of heat-induced seed coat browning in cowpea (Vigna unguiculata)
12:20: Nhhala N - Effect of liquid extract from Ulva Lactuca algae, in the alleviation of salt stress on crops of the common bean, Phaseolus vulgaris L.
12:30: Llano J - Gene deletion in Rhodococcus fascians and phenotypic evaluation of a mycoredoxin-deficient mutant under oxidative stress
12:40: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 4)
13:00: Comida
14:30: Mesa redonda: Entre León y Vila-Real
15:30: Conference (In person)Dr. Michal Letek Polberg, Ph.D. Superbug and a host hunt
16:30-18:00: Mesa de Clausura y Entrega de Premios
9:15: Dr. Aitor Balmaseda Rubina, Ph.D. Omic approaches for understanding the microbial physiological state: Oenoccocus oeni and the adaptation to wine
Comunicaciones Orales
9:15: Garrido-Chamorro S - Optimization and validation of Corynebacterium glutamicum scale-down processes 9:25: Guío J - Unravelling the FurC regulon in the cyanobacterium Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 and its role in the control of processes dependent on carbon/nitrogen balance
9:35: Carnicero-Mayo Y - Addition of non-digested gluten to a digested-gluten containing culture medium does not affect bacterial density of intestinal communities derived from gluten metabolism
9:45: Cerezo C - How could nettle infusions protect beans from halo blight disease?
9:55: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 3)
10:15: Coffe Break + Poster Show (digital exposition)
11:00: Conference (In person)
Dr. Javier Villoch Fernández, Ph.D. Exploring p73 inhibition as a therapeutical target against Glioblastoma Stem Cells
Comunicaciones orales
12:00: Guío J - Redox-sensitive control by thioredoxin of the ferric uptake regulator Fur from the strict anaerobe pathogen Clostridioides difficile
12:10: Montero-Villacorta L - Understanding the genetic control of heat-induced seed coat browning in cowpea (Vigna unguiculata)
12:20: Nhhala N - Effect of liquid extract from Ulva Lactuca algae, in the alleviation of salt stress on crops of the common bean, Phaseolus vulgaris L.
12:30: Llano J - Gene deletion in Rhodococcus fascians and phenotypic evaluation of a mycoredoxin-deficient mutant under oxidative stress
12:40: Discussion of all oral communications (Session 4)
13:00: Comida
14:30: Mesa redonda: Entre León y Vila-Real
15:30: Conference (In person)Dr. Michal Letek Polberg, Ph.D. Superbug and a host hunt
16:30-18:00: Mesa de Clausura y Entrega de Premios